Contesting [2009 - 2010]

The band has always been a contesting band, competing at events across the region. Shown below are contest results from recent years.

GBBA Own Choice Contest @ Coleford / November 2010

Music: "The Contestor" by T.J. Powell, "Anglian Dances" by Alan Fernie.

Conductor: Kevin White.

Section: Fourth Section (Section C).

Result: Section C prizes for Best March, Best Test Piece, Best Conductor, Best Instrumentalist and Best Trombone Section (from 4).

Welsh League Own Choice Contest @ Blaenavon / November 2010

Music: "Anglian Dances" by Alan Fernie.

Conductor: Kevin White.

Section: Fourth Section.

Result: Fourth Section Winners.

Wychavon Festival of Brass @ Evesham / September 2010

Music: "Coming to America" by Neil Diamond and arranged by Alan Fernie, "Georgia on My Mind" by Hoagy Carmichael and Stuart Gorrell and performed by Emily Harding, arranged by Alan Morrison and performed by Principal Cornet Martin Musto, "Brazil" by Ary Barroso and arranged by Derek Broadbent, "Crimond" arranged by Peter Graham and "Hawaii Five-0" arranged by Philip Harper.

Conductor: Kevin White.

Section: Fourth Section.

Result: Fourth Section Winners (from 7).

West of England Regional Finals @ Torquay / March 2010

Music: "Saint-Saens Variations" by Philip Sparke.

Conductor: Kevin White.

Section: Fourth Section.

Result: 4th (from 20).

GBBA Entertainment Contest @ Ross-on-Wye / February 2010

Music: "Coming to America" by Neil Diamond and arranged by Alan Fernie, "It's Oh So Quiet" arranged by Philip Harper, "Hymn" from the 'Gallimaufry Suite' by Philip Harper, "Georgia on My Mind" by Hoagy Carmichael and Stuart Gorrell and performed by Emily Harding and "Birdland" by J. Zawinul and arranged by Sandy Smith.

Conductor: Kevin White.

Section: Fourth Section.

Result: Fourth Section Winners (from 3).

GBBA Own Choice Contest @ Coleford / November 2009

Music: "Bramwyn" by John Carr, "Dark Side of the Moon" by Paul Lovatt-Cooper.

Conductor: Kevin White.

Section: Second & Third Section (Section B).

Result: 3rd (from 4) in Section B Test Piece and March competitions. Highest Placed Third Section band.

Wychavon Festival of Brass @ Droitwich Spa / September 2009

Music: "Blenheim Flourishes" by James Curnow, "She" by Charles Aznavour and arranged by Steve Cortland, "The Stripper" by David Rose and arranged by Bernaerts, "Concierto de Aranjuez" by Joaquin Rodrigo and performed by Emily Harding, "Birdland" by J. Zawinul and arranged by Sandy Smith.

Conductor: Kevin White.

Section: Third Section.

Result: 9th (from 10).

SWBBA Own Choice Contest @ Weston / May 2009

Music: "Dimensions" by Peter Graham.

Conductor: Kevin White.

Section: Third Section.

Result: 4th (from 7).

West of England Regional Finals @ Torquay / March 2009

Music: "Once and Future King" by Andrew Baker.

Conductor: Kevin White.

Section: Third Section.

Result: 15th (from 16) - RELEGATED.


The Drybrook & District Silver Band is a Registered Charity (No. 1154033) and performs under the name of the 'A. W. Parker (Drybrook) Band' in recognition of our long-standing sponsorship deal.

All Site Content - © 2004 - - A. W. Parker (Drybrook) Band | Designed by Skyfire Designs